LATEST NEWS & UPDATES

Does Sunshine Law Apply to Smaller Boards?

Does Sunshine Law Apply to Smaller Boards?

Q: Please explain the “sunshine law” as it pertains to a three-member condominium board as compared to a five-member board. It seems that two directors discussing association business on a five-member board does not constitute a quorum, whereas two directors on a...

Statute of Limitations Can Prevent Enforcement

Statute of Limitations Can Prevent Enforcement

Q: Our community was built in 1982. Many homeowners have had screen patios for 38 years. The board now wants the screens removed and if a homeowner does not remove it, the board will, and it will send the bill. Can an HOA do this now after 38 years? (A.W., via e-mail)...

Amending Governing Documents – Part 1 – Why?

Amending Governing Documents – Part 1 – Why?

  This article is Part I of a two-part series on the vital subject of amending community association governing documents. This article will focus on the common reasons why a community association should consider amending its governing documents.  Part II will...

Reflections On The Lasting Effects Of The COVID-19 Pandemic

Reflections On The Lasting Effects Of The COVID-19 Pandemic

No one has a crystal ball to look into the future, but some things are more likely than others. The many media references to the “2020 Bingo Card,” containing any number of unfathomable happenings, supports the idea that no one could possibly have predicted the kinds...

Candidate Statements Permitted in Board Elections

Candidate Statements Permitted in Board Elections

Q: Is it permissible for a candidate for the board to include personal information about himself or herself in the official ballot mailing sent by our condominium association? Does the board have the right to edit these or withhold inflammatory comments? (S.M., via...

Fine Amounts Set by Statute

Fine Amounts Set by Statute

Q: My association is threatening to fine me $100.00 per day for not following their mask rules. Is there a law that allows associations to fine $100.00 per day? (J.G., via e-mail) A: Section 720.305(2) of the Florida Homeowners’ Association Act authorizes an...

Board Members Cannot Vote by Proxy

Board Members Cannot Vote by Proxy

Q: My condominium association has been questioning when owners and board members can vote by proxy and the differences between a general and limited proxy. Can you explain when proxies can and should be used by either board members or unit owners when voting? (G.R.,...

Catch up

Search Blogs

Archives

Categories

Contact Us

8211 West Broward Blvd.
Suite #PH1 – Fifth Floor
Plantation, FL 33324

Call Us

(954) 577-9700
(800) 688-0771
Fax: (954) 475-1897