Law Change for “55 and Over” Communities

Q: We heard a rumor that our “55+ Park” is no longer required to register with the state. Is this true? (D.R., via e-mail) A: Yes. Effective July 1, 2020, Section 760.29(4) of Florida Statutes was amended to delete the requirement that “housing for older persons...

Association May Keep Unit Keys

Q: My condominium association has the digital key-code to my unit but is still insisting on having a physical key. Is the law specific on how I have granted them access to my unit? (D.L., via e-mail) A: Section 718.111(5)(a) of the Florida Condominium Act provides...

Management Companies and CAM Licenses

Many associations do not just hire a manager. They hire an entire management company. The question I get asked at times is whether a management company has to be licensed. The short answer is yes. Their licensure is addressed by Florida Statutes (§468.432) which...